GAZI UNIVERSITY INFORMATION PACKAGE - 2017 ACADEMIC YEAR

Course Structure Diagram with Credits - YÜKSEK LİSANS
1.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS(AVG)
RESTRICTED ELECTIVE COURSE Elective 0+0+3(Hours) 7,5
RESTRICTED ELECTIVE COURSE Elective 0+0+3(Hours) 7,5
RESTRICTED ELECTIVE COURSE Elective 0+0+3(Hours) 7,5
RESTRICTED ELECTIVE COURSE Elective 0+0+3(Hours) 7,5
Total ECTS credits:30
2.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS(AVG)
RESTRICTED ELECTIVE COURSE Elective 0+0+3(Hours) 7,5
RESTRICTED ELECTIVE COURSE Elective 0+0+3(Hours) 7,5
RESTRICTED ELECTIVE COURSE Elective 0+0+3(Hours) 7,5
SEMINAR Compulsory 0+0+3(Hours) 7,5
Total ECTS credits:30
3.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS(AVG)
MS THESIS Compulsory 0+0+15(Hours) 15
SPECIAL STUDIES IN MS Compulsory 0+0+15(Hours) 15
Total ECTS credits:30
4.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS(AVG)
MS THESIS Compulsory 0+0+15(Hours) 15
SPECIAL STUDIES IN MS Compulsory 0+0+15(Hours) 15
Total ECTS credits:30
COURSES
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
5001005 Ms THESIS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5011305 LYAPUNOV TYPE INEQUALITIES I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5021305 TOPOLOGİCAL VECTOR SPACES 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5031305 FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5041305 FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5051305 TOPOLOGİCAL VECTOR SPACES 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5081305 DIFFERENCE EQUATIONS AND STABILITY THEORY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5091305 HARMONIC ANALYSIS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5101305 GROUP CONSTRUCTIONS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5111305 ALGEBRAİC TOPOLOGY 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5121305 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5131305 LİNEAR INEQUALİTY SYSTEAMS AND THEİR SOLUTİONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5141305 INTRODUCTION TO DIFFERENCE EQUATIONS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5171305 APPLİED FUNCTİONAL ANALYSİS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5191305 MULTIVARIATE COMPLEX FUNCTIONS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5201305 DİFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5211305 ALGEBRA 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5221305 ALGEBRA 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5231305 GREEN FUNCTIONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5251305 UMBRAL CALCULUS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5261305 UMBRAL CALCULUS II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5341305 INTRODUCTION TO MODULE THEORY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5351305 SUBNORMAL SUBGROUPS OF GROUPS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5361305 SUBNORMAL SUBGROUPS OF GROUPS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5381305 ALGEBRAİC TOPOLOGY 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5401305 STABİLİTY OF DİFFERENTİAL EQUATİONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5411305 TENSOR GEOMETRY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5421305 TENSOR GEOMETRY 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5431305 DİFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5441305 AFFİNE DİFERENTİAL GEOMETRY 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5451305 THEORY OF MANIFOLDS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5461305 THEORY OF MANIFOLDS II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5471305 BUNDLE THEORY 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5511305 TRANSFORMATİONS AND GEOMETRİES Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5521305 TRANSFORMATİONS AND GEOMETRİES 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5531305 LIE GROUPS 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5541305 LIE GROUPS 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5551305 REAL ANALYSIS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5591305 SEMİ-RİEMANNİAN GEOMETRY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5601305 SEMİ-RİEMANNİAN GEOMETRY 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5631305 GEOMETRY 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5641305 GEOMETRY 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5651305 GENERAL TOPOLOGY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5661305 GENERAL TOPOLOGY 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5681305 DYNAMIC SYSTEMS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5711305 FUZZY SPACES Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5721305 HARMONIC ANALYSIS II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5731305 THEORY OF DİFFERENTİAL EQUATİONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5751305 FİNİTE REFLECTİON GROUPS 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5761305 MATHEMATİCAL PHYSİCS AN ADVANCED COURSE Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5771305 POSITIVE OPERATORS 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5781305 POSITIVE OPERATORS 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5811305 PARTİAL DİFFERENTİAL EQUATİONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5821305 PARTİAL DİFFERENTİAL EQUATİONS II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5831305 INTEGRAL TRANSFORMATIONS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5851305 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5861305 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5871305 BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS AND VARIATION METHOD I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5881305 BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS AND VARIATION METHOD II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5901305 FUNCTİONAL TRANSFORMATİONS WİTH APPLİCATİON Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5911305 APPLIED MATHEMATICS ANALYSIS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5921305 APPLIED MATHEMATICS ANALYSIS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5961305 OPERATOR THEORY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5971305 COMPACT TOPOLOGICAL SPACES I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5980005 SEMINAR Elective
0+0+3
7.5
5991305 COMPACT TOPOLOGICAL SPACES II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6011305 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6021305 GRAPHS, MATRICES and THEIR APPLICATIONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6031305 NONLİNEAR DİFFERENTİAL EQUATİONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6041305 OPTIMAL CONTROL THEORY and APPLICATIONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6051305 ABELIAN GROUPS 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6061305 ABELIAN GROUPS 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6071305 BANACH LATTICES I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6091305 SPECTRAL ANALYSİS OF NON-SELFADJOİNT DİFFERENTİAL OPERATORS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6121305 İNİTİAL AND BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6131305 LATTICE THEORY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6151305 PERMUTATİON GROUPS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6171305 ELLİPTIC BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6181305 FUZZY TOPOLOGIC SPACES II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6191305 INVARIANT SUBSPACES Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6201305 THEORY OF DİFFERENTİAL EQUATİONS 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6221305 THEORY OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6231305 STABILITY OF LINEAR SYSTEMS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6241305 ANALYTICAL NUMBERS THEORY II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6251305 INTRODUCTİON TO HYPERBOLİC GEOMETRY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6261305 BANACH LATTICES II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6271305 CONVEX GEOMETRY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6281305 ADVANCED LİNEAR ALGEBRA 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6291305 ADVANCED LİNEAR ALGEBRA 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6301305 PROPERTIES OF APPROXIMATION BY SEQUENCES OF LINEAR POSITIVE OPERATOR 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6311305 PROPERTIES OF APPROXIMATION BY SEQUENCES OF LINEAR POSITIVE OPERATOR 2 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6321305 VECTOR MEASUREMENTS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6331305 CODING AND CYRIPTOGRAPHY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6341305 NUMERICAL SOLUTIONS OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS BY FINITE DIFFERENCE METHOD Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6361305 ELLIPTIC BOUNDARY VALUE PROBLEMS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6371305 SPECTRAL ANALYSİS OF NON-SELFADJOİNT DİFFERENTİAL OPERATORS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6381305 NUMERICAL SOLUTIONS OF PARTIAL DERIVATIVE EQUATIONS FINITE DIFFERENCES I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6401305 MATRIX DIFFERENTIAL EQUATION Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6411305 THEORY OF APPROXIMATION OF FUNCTIONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6421305 ADVANCED COMPLEX ANALYSIS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6431305 TOPOLOGICAL GROUPS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6441305 UNIFORM SPACES 1 Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6451305 INTRODUCTION TO DIVERGENT SERIES Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6461305 COVERING PROPERTIES Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6471305 RECCURENCE RELATIONS, FIBONACCI AND LUCAS NUMBERS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6481305 PROPERTIES OF INTEGRAL OPERATORS WITH DIRAC-DELTA TYPE KERNEL Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6491305 ADVANCED COMPLEX ANALYSIS II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6500580 SPECIAL TOPICS IN FRACTIONAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6501305 ADVANCED TOPOLOGY Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6511305 CALCULUS ON TIME SCALES- I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6521305 CALCULUS ON TIME SCALES- II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6531305 APPROXIMATION BY SUMMATION INTEGRAL TYPE LINEAR POSITIVE OPERATORS I Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6541305 EXTENSIONS OF MULTIVARIABLE POLYNOMIALS Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6551305 MATHEMATICAL THINKING Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6561305 EXTENSIONS OF MULTIVARIABLE POLYNOMIALS II Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6571305 FUZZY METRIC SPACES Elective
0+0+3
7.5
6581305 MATRIX ALGEBRA SUPPORTED with MAPLE I Elective
0+0+0
7.5
8120005 SPECIAL STUDIES in MS Elective
0+0+15
15
8220005 SPECIAL STUDIES in MS Elective
0+0+3
15
8320012 SPECIAL STUDIES in MS Elective
0+0+3
15
DAD 1598 MOTION GEOMETRY AND THEORY OF QUATERNIONS Elective
0+0+3
7.5