GAZI UNIVERSITY INFORMATION PACKAGE - 2017 ACADEMIC YEAR

Course Structure Diagram with Credits
1.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
FİZ- 161 PHYSICS I Compulsory
0+2+4
4
ING-101 ENGLISH I Compulsory
0+0+3
3
MAT- 103 FUNDAMENTALS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES Compulsory
0+0+3
4
MAT- 105 ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS I Compulsory
0+2+2
4
MAT- 109 CALCULUS I Compulsory
0+2+4
6
MAT- 113 LINEAR ALGEBRA I Compulsory
0+2+3
5
TAR-101 ATATURK’S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF TURKISH I Compulsory
0+0+2
2
TÜR-101 TURKISH LANGUAGE I Compulsory
0+0+2
2
Total ECTS credits:30
2.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
ING-102 ENGLISH II Compulsory
0+0+3
3
MAT- 106 ABSTRACT MATHEMATICS II Compulsory
0+2+2
4
MAT- 110 CALCULUS II Compulsory
0+2+4
6
MAT- 114 LINEAR ALGEBRA II Compulsory
0+2+3
5
TAR-102 ATATURK’S PRINCIPLES AND HISTORY OF TURKISH REVOLUTION I Compulsory
0+0+2
2
TÜR-102 TURKISH LANGUAGE II Compulsory
0+0+2
2
ELECTIVE COURSES(2):8
Total ECTS credits:30
3.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
MAT- 201 ALGEBRA I Compulsory
0+2+2
5
MAT- 203 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS I Compulsory
0+2+3
6
MAT- 205 ADVANCED CALCULUS I Compulsory
0+2+4
6
MAT- 207 ANALYTIC GEOMETRY I Compulsory
0+2+2
5
ELECTIVE COURSES(2):8
Total ECTS credits:30
4.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
MAT- 202 ALGEBRA II Compulsory
0+2+2
6
MAT- 204 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS II Compulsory
0+2+3
6
MAT- 206 ADVANCED CALCULUS II Compulsory
0+2+4
7
MAT- 208 ANALYTIC GEOMETRY II Compulsory
0+2+2
6
ELECTIVE COURSES(1):5
Total ECTS credits:30
5.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
MAT- 301 THEORY OF NUMBERS Compulsory
0+2+3
5
MAT- 309 APPLIED MATHEMATICS I Compulsory
0+2+3
5
MAT- 311 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS Compulsory
0+2+2
4
MAT- 313 DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY I Compulsory
0+2+3
5
MAT- 319 GENERAL TOPOLOGY I Compulsory
0+2+3
6
ELECTIVE COURSES(1):5
Total ECTS credits:30
6.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
MAT- 302 ABSTRACT ALGEBRA Compulsory
0+2+3
5
MAT- 310 APPLIED MATHEMATICS II Compulsory
0+2+3
6
MAT- 314 DIFFERENTIAL GEOMETRY II Compulsory
0+2+3
5
MAT- 320 GENERAL TOPOLOGY II Compulsory
0+2+3
6
ELECTIVE COURSES(2):8
Total ECTS credits:30
7.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
MAT- 401 RESEARCH PROJECT I Compulsory
0+0+4
10
ELECTIVE COURSES(4):20
Total ECTS credits:30
8.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
MAT- 402 RESEARCH PROJECT II Compulsory
0+0+4
10
ELECTIVE COURSES(4):20
Total ECTS credits:30
Elective Courses
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
FİZ- 162 PHYSICS II Elective
0+0+3
4
MAT- 116 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING Elective
0+0+3
4
MAT- 118 ALGEBRA OF SETS Elective
0+0+3
4
MAT- 120 WEB DESIGN Elective
0+0+3
4
İST- 291 INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 209 OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 211 VECTOR ANALYSIS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 213 FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICAL CONCEPTS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 215 HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 217 MOTION GEOMETRY I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 219 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING C/C++ Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 221 GRAPH THEORY Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 223 METRIC SPACES I Elective
0+0+3
5
İST- 292 PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 210 DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 212 VECTOR ANALYSIS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 214 FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICAL CONCEPTS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 216 HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 218 FINANCIAL MATHEMATICS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 220 MOTION GEOMETRY II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 222 METRIC SPACES II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 224 COMPUTER GRAPHICS DESIGN Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 321 OPERATING SYSTEMS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 323 TRANSFORMATIONS AND GEOMETRIES I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 325 PROJECTİVE GEOMETRY I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 327 MATHEMATICAL THINKING Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 329 FRACTAL GEOMETRY I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 331 DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 333 COMPUTER AIDED MATHEMATICS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 335 ERASMUS STAGE Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 322 DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 324 TRANSFORMATIONS AND GEOMETRIES II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 326 PROJECTİVE GEOMETRY II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 328 CODING AND ENCRYPTION(CRYPTOGRAPHY) Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 330 NUMERICAL SOLUTIONS OF DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 332 DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 334 FRACTAL GEOMETRY II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 403 FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 405 REAL ANALYSIS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 407 COMPLEX ANALYSIS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 409 PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 411 TIME SCALE I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 413 INTRODUCTION TO DIFFERENCE EQUATIONS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 415 GEOMETRY I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 417 NON-EUCLIDEAN GEOMETRIES I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 419 GEOMETRY OF SUBMANIFOLDS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 421 KINEMATICS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 423 SPECTRAL ANALYSIS I Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 425 GEOMETRIES AND TOPOLOGIES Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 427 FUZZY LOGIC Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 429 ALGEBRAIC TOPOLOGY Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 431 TOPOLOGICAL VECTOR SPACES Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 433 NUMERICAL SOLUTIONS OF PARTIAL DIFERENTIAL EQUATIONS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 435 CALCULUS BY MATHEMATICA Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 437 INFORMATION SECURITY AND ETHICAL Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 439 MATHEMATICS WITH MAPLE Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 441 EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN IN MATHEMATICS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 443 APPLICATION AREAS OF MATHEMATICS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 445 APPLICATIONS OF MATHEMATICS IN ECONOMICS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 447 SET THEORY Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 449 QUATERNIONS THEORY Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 404 FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 406 REAL ANALYSIS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 408 COMPLEX ANALYSIS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 410 PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 412 TIME SCALE II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 414 INTRODUCTION TO DIFFERENCE EQUATIONS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 416 GEOMETRY II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 418 NON-EUCLIDEAN GEOMETRIES II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 420 GEOMETRY OF SUBMANIFOLDS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 422 KINEMATICS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 424 SPECTRAL ANALYSIS II Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 426 ALGEBRAIC GEOMETRY Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 428 FUZZY TOPOLOGY Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 430 TOPOLOGY Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 432 SELECTED TOPICS IN TOPOLOGY Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 434 SPECIAL FUNCTIONS IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 436 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS WITH MATHEMATICA Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 438 PROGRAMMING AND CRYPTOLOGY Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 440 LIE GROUPS Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 442 TENSOR ALGEBRA Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 444 INNER PRODUCT SPACES Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 446 FIELD EXTENSION AND GALOIS THEORY Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 448 INFINITE SERIES Elective
0+0+3
5
MAT- 450 MATHEMATICS AND PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE Elective
0+0+3
5