GAZI UNIVERSITY INFORMATION PACKAGE - 2018 ACADEMIC YEAR

Course Structure Diagram with Credits
Prepatory Course
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
HAZ-101 PREPARATIVE EDUCATION Compulsory
0+0+15
60
Total ECTS credits:60
1.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
EE-103 INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING Compulsory
0+0+1
2
EE-107 COMPUTER PROGRAMMING Compulsory
0+1+2
5
FİZ 101 PHYSICS-I Compulsory
0+2+3
5
ING-101 ENGLISH I Compulsory
0+0+3
3
KİM 101 CHEMISTRY-I Compulsory
0+2+3
5
MAT-101 MATHEMATICS-I Compulsory
0+0+4
6
TAR-101 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND REVOLUTION HISTORY I Compulsory
0+0+2
2
TÜR-101 TURKISH I Compulsory
0+0+2
2
Total ECTS credits:30
2.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
EE-102 ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS MEASUREMENTS Compulsory
0+1+2
3
EE-108 ELECTRICAL MATERIAL SCIENCE Compulsory
0+0+3
4
FİZ-102 PHYSICS II Compulsory
0+2+3
5
ING-102 ENGLISH II Compulsory
0+0+3
3
MAT 102 MATHEMATICS II Compulsory
0+0+4
6
MAT 104 LINEAR ALGEBRA Compulsory
0+0+3
5
TAR-102 PRINCIPLES OF ATATURK AND REVOLUTION HISTORY II Compulsory
0+0+2
2
TÜR-102 TURKISH II Compulsory
0+0+2
2
Total ECTS credits:30
3.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
EE-205 ELECTRONICS I Compulsory
0+0+3
4
EE 201 CIRCUIT ANALYSIS I Compulsory
0+0+4
6
EE 203 CIRCUIT ANALYSIS LAB. I Compulsory
0+2+0
1
EE 207 ELECTRONICS LAB. I Compulsory
0+2+0
1
EE 215 ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELD THEORY Compulsory
0+0+3
5
EE 217 ENGINEERING DRAWING AND DESIGN Compulsory
0+1+2
3
İST-201 STATISTICS Compulsory
0+0+3
4
MAT 201 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS Compulsory
0+0+4
6
Total ECTS credits:30
4.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
EE 202 CIRCUIT ANALYSIS-II Compulsory
0+0+4
6
EE 204 CIRCUIT ANALYSIS LABORATORY-II Compulsory
0+2+0
1
EE 206 ELECTRONICS-II Compulsory
0+0+3
5
EE 208 ELECTRONICS LABORATORY-II. Compulsory
0+2+0
1
EE 210 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS Compulsory
0+0+3
4
EE 212 TECHNICAL ENGLISH Compulsory
0+0+3
3
EE 214 ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVE THEORY Compulsory
0+0+3
4
EKO 201 ECONOMY Compulsory
0+0+2
2
MAT-202 NUMERICAL ANALYSIS Compulsory
0+0+3
4
Total ECTS credits:30
5.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
EE-317 POWER ELECTRONICS Compulsory
0+0+3
4
EE301 DIGITAL DESIGN Compulsory
0+0+3
5
EE303 DIGITAL DESIGN LABORATORY Compulsory
0+2+0
1
EE313 ELECTRICAL MACHINES-I Compulsory
0+0+3
4
EE315 ELECTRICAL MACHINES LABORATORY-I Compulsory
0+2+0
1
EE319 POWER ELECTRONICS LABORATORY-I Compulsory
0+2+0
1
EE329 POWER SYSTEMS Compulsory
0+0+3
4
EE331 POWER SYSTEMS LABORATORY Compulsory
0+2+0
1
ELECTIVE COURSES(3):9
Total ECTS credits:30
6.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
EE-302 MICROPROCESSOR Compulsory
0+0+3
4
EE 334 CONTROL SYSTEMS-I Compulsory
0+0+3
4
EE 336 CONTROL SYSTEMS LABORATORY-I Compulsory
0+2+0
1
EE 338 ENGINEERING DESIGN Compulsory
0+2+1
4
EE304 MICROPROCESSOR LABORATORY Compulsory
0+2+0
1
EE314 ELECTRICAL MACHINES-II Compulsory
0+0+3
4
EE316 ELECTRICAL MACHINES LABORATOR-II Compulsory
0+2+0
1
ELECTIVE COURSES(4):11
Total ECTS credits:30
7.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
EE-438 GRADUATION THESIS Compulsory
0+2+1
4
GPY-451 ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND PROJECT MANAGEMENT Compulsory
0+0+3
3
ELECTIVE COURSES(7):23
Total ECTS credits:30
8.Semester Course Plan
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
EE-401 INDUSTRY COURSE Compulsory
0+15+5
18
EE-403 SUMMER PRACTICE Compulsory
0+0+0
12
Total ECTS credits:30
Elective Courses
Code Course Title Compulsory/Elective
Lab+Pra+Teo(Hour)
ECTS
EE-321 COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS-I Elective
0+0+3
4
EE323 COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS LABORATORY Elective
0+2+0
1
EE333 INDUSTRIAL COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES Elective
0+0+3
4
EE335 INDUSTRIAL COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES LAB. Elective
0+2+0
1
EE337 OPTOELECTRONICS Elective
0+0+3
4
EE339 FUNDEMANTELS OF BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING Elective
0+0+3
4
EE341 DATA COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES Elective
0+0+3
4
EE343 MONITORING AND PROTECTION IN POWER SYSTEMS Elective
0+0+3
4
EE345 ENERGY QUALITY AND HARMONICS Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-322 COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS-II Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-342 POWER ELECTRONICS LABORATORY-II Elective
0+2+0
1
EE 324 COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS LABORATORY-II Elective
0+2+0
1
EE 340 POWER ELECTRONICS -II Elective
0+0+3
4
EE 344 SENSORS AND TRANSDUCERS Elective
0+0+3
3
EE 346 TECHNICAL SOFTWARE APPLICATIONS Elective
0+0+3
3
EE 348 LIGHTIND TECHNIQUES AND PROJECTS Elective
0+0+3
3
EE 354 ENERGY TRANSMISSION Elective
0+0+3
3
EE 356 HIGH VOLTAGE TECHNIQUES Elective
0+0+3
3
EE 366 MICROWAVE TECHNIQUES Elective
0+0+3
3
EE- 454 RENEWABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-405 INDUSTRIAL COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-407 INDUSTRIAL COMMUNICATION TECHNIQUES LAB. Elective
0+2+0
1
EE-409 MEDICAL ELECTRONICS Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-411 MEDICAL ELECTRONICS LAB. Elective
0+2+0
1
EE-413 CONTROL SYSTEMS-II Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-415 CONTROL SYSTEMS LABORATORY-II Elective
0+2+0
1
EE-417 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-421 WIRELESS COMMUNICATION Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-423 DESIGN OF ELECTRICAL MACHINES Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-425 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE TECHNIQUES Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-427 CONTROL OF ELECTRIC MACHINERY Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-432 SMART GRIDS Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-447 INTRODUCTION TO ROBOTICS Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-452 SPECIAL ELECTRICAL MACHINES Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-456 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-458 POWER SYSTEM ANALYSIS Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-462 ENERGY DISTRIBUTION Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-472 OPTICAL COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS Elective
0+0+3
4
EE-476 ANTENNAS AND PROPAGATION Elective
0+0+3
4
FOT-401 PHOTOGRAPHY Elective
0+0+2
2
ISH-401 LABOR LAW Elective
0+0+2
2
ISL-401 BUSİNESS Elective
0+0+2
2
KAL-401 QUALITY AND RELIABILITY Elective
0+0+2
2
TIL-401 TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION Elective
0+0+2
2
TIY-401 TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION Elective
0+0+2
2
TİD-401 TURKISH SIGN LANGUAGE Elective
0+0+2
2